Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

South Bend Crime Statistics and Crime Data

South Bend AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

South Bend Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
South Bend IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall South Bend Crime Index 82167753.94479.3
 
South Bend Violent Crimes 805759.7553.5
South Bend Murders 1413.27
South Bend Rapes 6763.233.1
South Bend Robberies 430405.8205.8
South Bend Aggravated Assaults 294277.5336.5
 
South Bend Property Crimes 74116994.23906.1
South Bend Burglaries 19301821.5813.2
South Bend Larceny/Thefts 48954619.72601.7
South Bend Motor Vehicle Thefts 586553501.5
 
South Bend Arsons 1  8681.16N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the South Bend crime collection area population of 105,959.
  • South Bend crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 South Bend crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect South Bend

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates South Bend crime level is better than national average.

Indicates South Bend crime level is worse than national average.

 SOUTH BEND STATISTICS
 South Bend Population: 107789
 Male Population: 51383
 Female Population: 56406
 Households: 42908
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.45
South Bend Population
South Bend Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement